Privacy Policy


BKindred recognises and values the protection of your privacy. We also appreciate that you want clarity about how we manage the personal information you entrust us with. Our Privacy Policy exists to ensure that we comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act. Our Privacy Policy sets out our approach to ensure you are informed about how we collect, hold, use your personal information and under what circumstances we may disclose your personal information. The Privacy Policy also outlines your rights to gain access to and seek corrections of, your personal information we hold. Furthermore, the Privacy Policy provides information about how you can connect with us about your privacy related concerns, and how we will address these.

The intent of this privacy policy is to be as clear and transparent as possible but if you have any questions, do not hesitate to contact us at hello@bkindred.com.au


Personal and Sensitive Information Defined

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act as: Information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

a) Whether the information or opinion is true or not

b) Whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Sensitive Information includes things such as race, sexual orientation, political opinions, members of a trade association or trade union, criminal record or health information.


What We Request From You

When you sign up to become a BKindred member via our website, which is located at www.bkindred.com.au we will usually only ask for the following information:

  • First name, Surname, Year of Birth
  • Country of Birth
  • Your Business Title
  • Name of Business & Business Type
  • Residential or Professional Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Email Address

We may ask you to nominate a User Name, a Display Name and a Password. We will not collect Personal Information (other than Sensitive Information) unless the information is reasonably necessary to establish an account for you and provide our services to you. Occasionally we may ask you to supply additional Personal Information for specific purposes. It will clearly explain to members why we request that information and unless we are required or authorised by law to request that information from you, providing such information to us is optional. At no time will we request any information from you that may disclose your:

  • Political, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations
  • Health and sexuality
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Criminal convictions

From time to time we may undertake surveys and seek other information from you. This market research will provide us with information that will help improve the types and quality of services offered to you, and the way those services are offered to you. Participation in such activities is optional. We for the most part will only collect Personal Information about you if you voluntarily submit it to us by:

  • Becoming a BKindred Member
  • Sending us an email
  • Telephone conversation
  • Sending us information via the ‘Contact Us’ page on our Website
  • Sending us Personal Information when using any part of our Website

We will not collect Personal Information about you from third parties unless:

  • You consent to the collection of the information from someone else
  • It is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the information from you

If we collect personal information from a third party, we will advise you that personal information has been collected and the reasons of such collection.


Personal Information Collected via BKindred Website

Most commercial websites use ‘cookies’, which are bits of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using the BKindred Website easier for you by storing information about matters such as your likings on the Website. This allows our Website to be specifically catered to you for any of your return visits. Cookies will not be used to recognise you personally. If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can change your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. If you decide to disable the cookie function in your web browser you may hinder your ability to use parts of the Website.

Supplying us with your Personal Information is optional, but this may be required for us to provide you with the services we offer. When you give us your Personal information, you are consenting to our storage, use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

At times we may run competitions or offer additional benefits to you and we might need to ask you to provide us with your personal details for these purposes. Providing this information is optional. Although if you do not provide your personal information to us we may not be able to contact you or give you access to the additional benefits. You may choose to opt out of these additional communications at any time and can do so by emailing us at hello@bkindred.com.au


Anonymity

You have the choice to interact anonymously or using a pseudonym with our website. Nevertheless, if you choose to remain anonymous or use an alias, your experience with our website may be reduced which in turn might mean you do not have access to the full range of services we offer.


Unsolicited Personal Information

If we are to receive unsolicited personal information about you, we will verify whether that information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities. If it is, we will manage this information the same way we do with other information we collect from you. If not, we will destroy or de-identify it.


Use and Disclosure of your Personal Information

Your personal information, including your email address, will be used, either on its own or as part of a body of data, for the following primary purposes:

  • Providing you with news and information about our BKindred services and functions
  • Reasons necessary or incidental to the provision of our services and functions
  • To ensure the correct functioning of our website which will help us improve & customise your experience
  • To ensure the correct functioning of the BKindred business
  • Customising your experience with our products and services
  • To assist BKindred with our marketing, planning, product development and research requirements
  • Sending you marketing and promotional material that you may be interested in.

We will not use or disclose personal information that could be used to identify an individual member in any conditions except:

  • To ensure the proper functioning of our BKindred business and the Website
  • To correspond with you regarding promotional offers and special events
  • Where applicable law requires, or authorises, us or a company holding data on our behalf to do so
  • Where you have given approval to us for a specific purpose.

Only with your permission will we use or disclose Personal Information about you for the purposes of direct marketing. You can request us not to do this at any time by contacting us at hello@bkindred.com.au
If we are obliged to disclose your Personal Information to a third party, we will take reasonable steps to contact you of this in advance, wherever it is lawful and reasonable for us to do so. At no time will we sell your personal information.


Security of Personal Information

BKindred might store your personal information both electronically and in hardcopy form. We are dedicated to keeping your personal information secure regardless of how we hold it. All reasonable steps will be taken to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Nevertheless your use of the Website is at your own risk and we accept no responsibility, whether we are believed to have been negligent or not, in the event of a breach of your privacy. Information transmitted over the internet cannot be guaranteed to be completely secure. Nevertheless we will aim to protect your personal information as best as possible but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit or receive. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

The pro-active steps we take to keep your personal information secure:

  • Confidentiality requirements of our employees
  • Document storage security policies
  • Security measures for access to our systems
  • Only allowing access to personal information to a person who is verified to be able to receive that information.

Accuracy & Quality of Personal Information

All the necessary steps will be taken to ensure that all information requested from you is kept accurate and up to date. However, we cannot undertake to ensure that such data, even where it includes personal information, is kept accurate, up to date and complete. Please notify us of there is any change to your personal information.


Access to your Personal Information

It is your right in most cases to have to access the personal information that we hold about you. If you wish to access this information please email us at hello@bkindred.com.au

All requests for access to personal information will be dealt with as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information that is not currently in use, may take longer before a response can be given.

A fee may be charged to recover our costs incurred in order to retrieve your information, but you will not be charged a fee for your application for access. In some situations we will refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes, but is not limited to, situations where giving you access would be unlawful; have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy; prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity; reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you so as to prejudice those negotiations; prejudice enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; reveal evaluative information generated within BKindred in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

Access will also be refused where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings. Also we will refuse access where your request is frivolous or vexatious, and where we reasonably believe that: giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety; unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, is being or may be engaged in against BKindred and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to that matter.

If you are refused access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal, unless doing so would be unreasonable in the circumstances. We will also take steps to give you access in a way that meets your needs without giving rise to the reasons of our refusal. We will provide you with details of how you may make a complaint about our decision.


Amendment of your Personal Information

The accuracy of the personal information you have provided us with is very important. If you believe that the information is inaccurate or incorrect please let us know via email at hello@bkindred.com.au

All requests for correction of personal information will be dealt with as quickly as possible. Requests relating to a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may take more time for a response to be given. If we refuse to change the personal information as you request, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal, unless doing so would be unreasonable in the circumstances. We will also provide details of how you may make a complaint about our decision. We will also take steps to give you access in a way that meets your needs without giving rise to the reasons of our refusal. We will provide you with details of how you may make a complaint about our decision.


Cross-Border Disclosure of Personal Information

It is our aim to provide you with the best service possible, to do this we may use ‘cloud’ based technology services to hold your data, including your Personal Information. As a result your data, including your Personal Information may be held in the data centres used by a provider of such ‘cloud’ based technology services.

Please note that when becoming a BKindred member or by using the website, you consent to your data, including your Personal Information being transferred to data centres located outside of Australia. Your decision to become a BKindred member or to use the website also signals your consent to this technical arrangement under which BKindred does not exercise any direct control over the management of your data in those data centres.


Disposal of Personal Information

Any personal information we hold about you and we no longer require for any purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information unless we are prevented from doing so by law.


Unsubscribing from BKindred’s Mailing List

To unsubscribe from our email database, please do so via any link or function contained in an email, via the Website or send an e-mail to hello@bkindred.com.au with “UNSUBSCRIBE” typed into the subject line of the email. Please note while you maintain a BKindred membership, you are unable to unsubscribe from certain types of e-mails, such as important updates (including information about your account, security concerns and technical issues).


Reaching Out To Us

If you have any concerns, complaints or questions about our Privacy Policy, or our privacy practices, please contact us by email at hello@BKindred.com.au If you believe that your complaint has not been adequately dealt with by us, you can make a further complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, which has complaint handling responsibilities under the Privacy Act.


Amendments of this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make significant amendments we will notify you by publication on the website 30 days prior to the changes being implemented, unless the circumstances of the amendments makes it unreasonable to provide such a Notice Period. Your continued use after the Notice Period has lapsed indicates your consent to be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

For further information about privacy in general, please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website: www.oaic.gov.au.